The Political RecordFederal electoral districtsNo. 24007Quebec
Vallée-du-Haut-Saint-Laurent
Formerly Beauharnois—
Vallée-du-Haut-Saint-Laurent is a federal riding in Quebec, renamed from Beauharnois—
Who represents Vallée-du-Haut-Saint-Laurent
Claude DeBellefeuille
Member of Parliament for Vallée-du-Haut-Saint-Laurent
Bloc Québécois
MP since · 5 terms
- Public Safety and National Security committee
- Scrutiny of Regulations committee
- Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure
- Vice-Chair, Public Safety and National Security committee
251 speeches in the 45th Parliament, most often on Lawful Access Act, 2026.
The 2025 result, as Beauharnois— Salaberry— Soulanges— Huntingdon: Bloc Québécois hold
Bloc Québécois 43.9% · Liberal 32.1% · Conservative 19.4% · New Democratic 2.4% · Green 1.2% · People's 1.0% · of 68,314 valid votes
Turnout 67.1% of 103,422 electors69,347 ballots cast, 68,314 valid6 candidates
- 2021 Bloc Québécois · Claude Debellefeuille, by 12,543 votes (20.6 pts)
- 2019 Bloc Québécois · Claude Debellefeuille, by 11,293 votes (18.0 pts)
- 2015 New Democratic · Anne Minh-Thu Quach, by 771 votes (1.2 pts)
In Salaberry—Suroît on the 2013 boundaries, the riding most of the 2025 electors in today's Vallée-du-Haut-Saint-Laurent lived in; Elections Canada's official results. The elections from 2004, carried onto today's lines, are below.
No party has held it since 2004: the Bloc Québécois were first at six of the eight general elections from 2004 to 2025, the NDP at one and the Liberals at one; it changed hands three times. In 2025 the Bloc Québécois took 43.9% of the vote here, 1.9 points above their average of 42.0% at the seven general elections from 2004 to 2021.
A stronghold is a party first at every general election since 2004, by an average of 20 points or more over the next party; held, first at every one; usually, first at all but one. By-elections are not counted. By this rule 160 of the 343 ridings have no degree. The results before 2021 are carried onto today's boundaries by where the riding's 2025 electors lived: our estimate, from the older boundaries of Taylor, Lucas, Kirby and Hewitt and the results in Sevi's "Who Runs?". 2021 is Elections Canada's transposition, and 2025 the official result. In 2015 the carried top two are within two points, so which party was first is less certain.
What kind of place Vallée-du-Haut-Saint-Laurent is
- Population
- 118,4752021 census
- Area
- 1,987km²
- Density
- 60people per km²
- Electors
- 103,422on the 2025 lists
- 9th-fewest university degrees13.4% of 25–64s hold a bachelor's or higher, 9th lowest of 343 (Share aged 25-64 with a bachelor's degree or higher, 2021 census)
- 2nd-most populous in Quebec118,475 people, 2021 census · 2nd of 78 in Quebec · 84th of 343 in Canada
- Share aged 25-64 with a bachelor's degree or higher is 13.4% — about 48 percent of the median riding's 28.2%.highestlowest9th lowest of 343
- Share with French as a mother tongue is 86.5% — about 54.1 times the median riding's 1.6%.highestlowest37th highest of 343
- Share who are immigrants is 3.7% — about 21 percent of the median riding's 17.3%.highestlowest39th lowest of 343
- Median total household income is $71,500 — a little lower than the median riding's $84,000.highestlowest72nd lowest of 343
- Median age is 44.4 — a little higher than the median riding's 41.6.highestlowest87th highest of 343
- Share of households that own their home is 67.0% — a little lower than the median riding's 71.4%.highestlowest122nd lowest of 343
2021 Census on the 2023 boundaries; each rule places this riding among all 343. Density is the census population over the riding's area.
IDid this riding change?
Yes. 93% of the 2025 electors in today's Vallée-du-Haut-Saint-Laurent lived in the old Salaberry—Suroît; by area, 5% of the riding came from other ridings.
IIThe 2025 result, as Beauharnois—Salaberry—Soulanges—Huntingdon
| Candidate | Party | Votes | % | 2021 | ± |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Debellefeuille | Bloc Québécois | 30,005 | 43.9% | 47.3% | −3.4 |
| Miguel Perras | Liberal | 21,939 | 32.1% | 26.7% | +5.4 |
| Priska St-Pierre | Conservative | 13,230 | 19.4% | 11.6% | +7.8 |
| Tyler Jones | New Democratic | 1,663 | 2.4% | 7.3% | −4.9 |
| Kristian Solarik | Green | 802 | 1.2% | 0.2% | +1.0 |
| Martin Lévesque | People's | 675 | 1.0% | 3.2% | −2.2 |
IIIHow close was it, really
It would have taken 4,034 voters switching from Bloc Québécois to Liberal — 5.9% of the 68,314 valid votes, 5.9 points — to change the result. No ballot was cast this way; this only moves votes between the top two.
IVElection day versus advance
Only 59.0% of this riding's votes were cast at election-day polls. The rest were advance or special ballots.