Cross-section · figures as of
Decided by One Vote
By one vote, Terrebonne in Quebec was the closest of the 343 ridings at the 2025 election, won by Tatiana Auguste, Liberal, with 38.7% of the valid votes. The next closest was decided by four.
What are the closest ridings of the 2025 election like in the census?
- Closest margin1 voteTerrebonne, Quebec; the next closest by four
- Share of owner households19.2%lowest of 343 ridings; the fifth-closest riding of 2025
- Median household income$145,000highest of 343 ridings; the seventh-widest margin of 2025
- Median age25.6 yearslowest of 343 ridings; the fifth-closest riding of 2025
- Widest margin74.2 ptsSteven Bonk, Saskatchewan; the next 71.2
Tatiana Auguste, Liberal, won Terrebonne in Quebec, the closest riding of the 2025 election, by one vote. The next closest of 2025 was decided by four votes, won by Kathy Borrelli, Conservative, in Ontario. Lori Idlout, New Democrat, won Nunavut, the fifth-closest riding of 2025 and the lowest share of owner households of the 343 ridings in the 2021 census, 19.2%. Laila Goodridge, Conservative, won in Alberta by the seventh-widest margin of the 2025 election, with the highest median household income of the 343 ridings in the 2021 census, $145,000. Lori Idlout’s riding in Nunavut also had the lowest median age of the 343 ridings in the 2021 census, 25.6 years. Steven Bonk, Conservative, won in Saskatchewan in 2025 by 74.2 points, the widest margin of the 343 ridings. Each of the ten closest ridings of the 2025 election was decided by under a point, the tenth by 0.9 points. All ten of the widest margins of the 2025 election were Conservative wins, seven in Alberta and three in Saskatchewan. In the 2021 census the median of the ten widest ridings of 2025 had two people per km², against 331 in the median of all ridings. That median of the ten widest had 7.7% immigrants against the median riding’s 17.3%, and 15.2% of working-age adults holding a degree against 28.2%. The median of the ten closest ridings of 2025 had 271 people per km², against the median riding’s 331.
A census figure describes a riding, never its voters.
I. Every riding, the closest first
The table lists every riding of the 2025 election, the closest first, and prints the ten closest, with every riding in the CSV beneath it. The margin is Elections Canada’s, the elected candidate’s majority over the runner-up as a share of the valid votes, from the official results, and a majority under a twentieth of a point prints as zero. The census columns are the 2021 Census Profile for the riding on the 2023 boundaries, the ones the 2025 election was fought on, and density is the census population over the boundary file’s land area. The seats as they have stood since the election, Terrebonne’s among them, are in the ledger.
| Rank | Riding | Province | Won by | Member elected | Share | Margin (votes) | Margin (pts) | Median age (years) | Median household income | Density (people per km²) | Immigrants | Bachelor’s degree or higher, 25 to 64 | Owner households | French mother tongue | Unemployment rate, May 2021 | Low income (LIM-AT) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1record | Terrebonne | Quebec | LPC | Tatiana Auguste | 38.7% | 1 | 0 | 41.2 | $94,000 | 710 | 12.1% | 20.8% | 75.4% | 84.2% | 5.9% | 6.0% |
| The record · Closest margin, 1 vote: Terrebonne, Quebec; the next closest by four | ||||||||||||||||
| 2next | Windsor—Tecumseh—Lakeshore | Ontario | CPC | Kathy Borrelli | 45.8% | 4 | 0 | 44 | $79,000 | 423 | 24.2% | 26.9% | 71.6% | 2.6% | 17.8% | 10.8% |
| 3 | The Eastern Peninsulas | Newfoundland and Labrador | CPC | Jonathan Rowe | 48.0% | 12 | 0 | 54.8 | $60,000 | 2 | 1.2% | 9.1% | 85.3% | 0.2% | 20.3% | 19.3% |
| 4 | Milton East—Halton Hills South | Ontario | LPC | Kristina Tesser Derksen | 48.3% | 21 | 0 | 38 | $129,000 | 455 | 33.4% | 43.7% | 85.9% | 1.3% | 10.8% | 5.0% |
| 5 | Nunavut | Nunavut | NDP | Lori Idlout | 37.3% | 41 | 0.5 | 25.6 | $118,000 | 0 | 3.2% | 14.1% | 19.2% | 1.4% | 16.9% | 14.7% |
| 6 | Vancouver Kingsway | British Columbia | NDP | Don Davies | 37.2% | 303 | 0.6 | 39.6 | $88,000 | 6,947 | 48.4% | 41.7% | 56.5% | 0.8% | 9.4% | 10.0% |
| 7 | Kitchener Centre | Ontario | CPC | Kelly DeRidder | 34.2% | 375 | 0.6 | 38.4 | $76,000 | 2,203 | 25.9% | 33.7% | 51.7% | 1.0% | 11.1% | 12.1% |
| 8 | Kitchener—Conestoga | Ontario | LPC | Tim Louis | 48.3% | 522 | 0.8 | 38.4 | $111,000 | 119 | 21.5% | 31.7% | 81.1% | 0.7% | 8.3% | 6.1% |
| 9 | Montmorency—Charlevoix | Quebec | CPC | Gabriel Hardy | 34.5% | 524 | 0.9 | 45.6 | $85,000 | 8 | 3.0% | 23.8% | 80.3% | 96.9% | 6.2% | 7.5% |
| 10 | Shefford | Quebec | BQ | Andréanne Larouche | 40.1% | 571 | 0.9 | 45.6 | $68,500 | 81 | 4.3% | 16.0% | 62.6% | 92.3% | 5.3% | 11.6% |
343 rows in all, the first 10 printed; every row is in closest.csv · sources 1, 2, 3
Closest margin: 1 vote
Every riding of 2025, the closest first, with its census profile: each dot a riding, coloured by the party that won it, its margin along the foot and its census density up the side on a log scale.
A riding’s census profile describes everyone counted there in the 2021 census (voters and non-voters, citizens and not, children and adults) and not who voted or how. The census was taken in 2021 and the election held on April 28, 2025, so the profile is older than the vote. Ten is the page’s cut and not a kind of riding, and a cut drawn at another margin gives other medians. Nothing here says why a seat was close.
What this does not say, and how it was made. The closest riding of the election, in votes. Two series may be shown moving together, each dated and both figures printed. The page never states a cause as fact: each reading below is labelled a reading, with what would confirm or refute it. A move inside the pollsters’ stated error is said to be inside it. A census figure describes a riding, never its voters.